Privacy Policy

Introduction

Lake Monduran Holiday Park (LMHP) collects and manages personal information in the course of performing its activities, functions and duties. We respect the privacy of the personal information held by us.

The way in which LMHP manages personal information is governed by the Information Privacy Act 2009 (Qld) (the Act).

This Statement describes generally how LMHP, as a whole, manages your personal information.

Your personal information

Personal Information is any information a public sector organisation holds from which a person’s identity is apparent or is reasonably able to be ascertained.

LMHP maintain procedures and standards and take all reasonable steps to prevent unauthorised access to and modification or disclosure of personal information.

LMHP will also take reasonable steps to protect personal information from misuse and loss.

Personal information is kept only for as long as it is needed. When personal information is no longer needed for the purpose it was originally collected, it will either be destroyed or permanently de-identified.

You can make a request to LMHP if you would like access to any personal information held by LMHP. Access will be provided unless the information is sensitive, providing access is complex, or there is a law that requires access to be refused. If you request photocopies of documents or copies of photographs or other media, charges may apply.

Collection and use of personal information

We collect your personal information so that we can use it for the following purposes: Information collected by LMHP is only that related to core functions and activities. One of the core functions of LMHP and Bundaberg Toyota Golden Barra is marketing the Bundaberg Region as a travel destination. LMHP uses information collected to market the Bundaberg Region.

LMHP may use personal information to contact the individual for direct marketing or market research purposes.

LMHP may use personal information to provide direct communication through email, targeted and retargeted advertising, personalised websites, social media contacts or other means. LMHP will use information on internet usage for the purpose of targeting specific content to users for the purpose of marketing. Where appropriate, LMHP will prominently provide a notice in each direct communication specifying how an individual can request to discontinue future direct marketing or market research communications.

LMHP uses personal information for statistical purposes. Where information is used for statistical purposes, all information capable of identifying an individual user will be removed. Statistics compiled from personal information may be made public, however no information enabling identification of any individual will be included in such statistical material.

LMHP uses personal information to learn more about people using its websites and social media. LMHP may collect, collate, and analyse this information to better understand and target its users and audience. LMHP may use this information to specifically target messages to users.

IP addresses are used to analyse trends, administer the site, track users’ movement, and gather broad demographic information for aggregate use. IP addresses are not linked to personally identifiable information.

Personal information may be shared with:

  • Regional tourism organisations;
  • Advertisers;
  • Cooperative marketing partners;
  • Third parties under contract to LMHP;
  • All parties with access to this information will manage it in line with LMHP’s policies and legislation.

LMHP will not disclose personal information for any reason other than the above situations without sufficient consent, unless disclosure is to prevent a threat to life or serious illness, required to do so by law or for investigation proceedings of suspected unlawful activity.

If at any point LMHP decide to use personally identifiable information in a manner different from that stated at the time it was collected, all affected users will be notified. Users will have a choice as to whether their information is used in this different manner. Personal information will be used in accordance with the privacy policy under which the information was collected.

Some websites managed by LMHP contain links to third party websites. LMHP is not responsible for the privacy practices of those linked sites.

CONTACT DETAILS

Address:

Lake Monduran Holiday Park
Attention: Lake Monduran Holiday Park Privacy

Monduran Dam Road,
Monduran QLD 4671

Telephone: (07) 4157 3881
Email: info@lakem.com.au